Home / Areas of Practice / Student Visas

F-Academic Students and M-Vocational Students Requirements

Foreign students seeking to study in the U.S. may enter in the F-1 or M-1 category provided they meet the following criteria:

  • The student must be enrolled in an "academic" educational program, a language-training program, or a vocational program;
  • The school must be approved by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS);
  • The student must be enrolled as a full-time student at the institution;
  • The student must be proficient in English or be enrolled in courses leading to English proficiency;
  • The student must have sufficient funds available for self-support during the entire proposed course of study and
  • The student must maintain a residence abroad that he/she has no intention of giving up.

The student should obtain admission from a U.S. institution and receive an I-20 form before applying for the visa.

X

Contact Form

We will respond to your inquiry in a timely fashion. Thank you.

Quick Contact Form